Beck, J.R., and D.W. Brown. 1972. The breeding biology of Wilson's Storm Petrel, Oceanites oceanicus (Kuhl), at Signy Island, South Orkney Islands. British Antarctic Survey Sci. Rep. 69: 1-54.
BirdLife International. 2013. Species factsheet: Wilson's Storm-Petrel Oceanites oceanicus. Downloaded from BirdLife International on 5 March 2013.
Blake, E. R. 1977. Manual of neotropical birds. Volume 1. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois.
Bretagnolle, V. 1989. Calls of Wilson's Storm Petrel: functions, individual and sexual recognitions, and geographic variation. Behaviour 111: 98–112.
Brooke, M. 2004.Albatrosses and petrels across the world. Oxford University Press, Oxford, United Kingdom, and New York, New York.
Copestake, P.G., and J.P. Croxall. 1985. Aspects of the breeding biology of Wilson's Storm-Petrel Oceanites oceanicus at Bird Island, South Georgia. British Antarctic Survey Bulletin 66: 7-17.
Croxall, J.P. 1984. Seabirds. Pages 533-616 in R.M. Laws (editor), Antarctic Ecology. Academic Press, London.
Cramp, S., and K.E.L. Simmons. 1977. The birds of the Western Palearctic. Volume 1. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities. 2013. Oceanites oceanicus-Wilson's Storm-Petrel in Species Profile and Threats Database, Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities, Canberra.
Dunning, J. B., Jr. 2008. CRC handbook of avian body masses. Second edition. CRC Press, Boca Raton, Florida.
Hackett, S.J., R.T. Kimball, S. Reddy, R.C.K. Bowie, E.L. Braun, M.J. Braun, J.L. Chojnowski, W.A. Cox, K.-L. Han, J. Harshman, C.J. Huddleston, B.D. Marks, K.J. Miglia, W.A. Moore, F.H. Sheldon, D.W. Steadman, C.C. Witt, and T. Yuri. 2008. A phylogenomic study of birds reveals their evolutionary history. Science 320: 1763-1768.
Harper, P.C. 1987. Feeding behaviour and other notes on 20 species of Procellariiformes at sea. Notornis 34: 169-192.
Harrison, P., M. Sallaberry, C.P. Gaskin, K.A. Baird, A. Jaramillo, S.M. Metz, M. Pearman, M. O'Keeffe, J. Dowdall, S. Enright, K. Fahy, J. Gilligan, and G. Lillie. 2013. A nwq species of storm-petrel from Chile. Auk 130: 180-191.
Howell, S.N.G. 2012. Petrels, albatrosses and storm-petrels of North America. Princeton University Press, New Jersey.
Jouvenin, P., and J.-L. Mougin. 1979. Order Procellariiformes. Pages 48-121 in E. Mayr and G.W. Cottrell (editors), Check-list of birds of the world. Volume 1, second edition. Museum of Comparative Zoology, Cambridge, Massachusetts.
Jouventin, P., J.-L. Mougin, J.-C. Stahl, and H. Weimerskirch. 1985. Comparative biology of the burrowing petrels of the Crozet Islands. Notornis 32: 157-220.
Jouventin, P., and J. Robin. 1984. Olfactory experiments on some Antarctic birds. Emu 84: 46-68.
Kennedy, M., and R.D.M. Page. 2002. Seabird supertrees: combining partial estimates of procellariiform phylogeny. Auk 119: 88-108.
Marchant, S., and P.J. Higgins. 1990. Handbook of Australian, New Zealand, and Antarctic birds. Volume 1. Oxford University Press, Sydney.
Moore, C.C. 1992. Wilson's Petrel with legs ensnared in fishing mesh. British Birds 85:556.
Moser, M.L., and D.S. Lee. 1992. A fourteen-year survey of plastic ingestion by western North Atlantic birds. Colonial Waterbirds 15: 83-94.
Marin, M. 2002. The occurrence of vagrant seabirds inland in Chile. Cotinga 17: 62-65.
Murphy, R.C. 1936.Oceanic birds of South America. Volume 2. MacMillan Company, New York, New York.
Nevitt, G. 1999. Olfactory foraging in Antarctic seabirds: a species-specific attraction to krill odors. Marine Ecology. Progressive Series 177: 235-241.
Nunn, G.B., and S.E. Stanley. 1998. Body size effects and rates of cytochrome b evolution in tube-nosed seabirds. Molecular Biology and Evolution 15: 1360-1371.
Onley, D., and P. Scofield. 2007. Albatrosses, petrels and shearwaters of the world. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
Palma, R.L., A.J.D. Tennyson, C.P. Gaskin, and A. Jaramillo. 2012. The scientific name, author, and date for the "Fuegian storm-petrel", a subspecies of Oceanites oceanicus from southern South America. Notornis 59: 74-78.
Penhallurick, J., and M. Wink. 2004. Analysis of the taxonomy and nomenclature of Procellariiformes based on complete nucleotide sequences of the cytochrome b gene. Emu 104: 125-147.
Quillfeldt, P., and H.-U. Peter. 2000. Provisioning and growth in chicks of Wilson's Storm-Petrels (Oceanites oceanicus) on King George Island, South Shetland Islands. Polar Biology 23: 817-824.
Quillfeldt. P. 2001. Variation in breeding success of Wilson's Storm Petrels: influence of environmental factors. Antarctic Science 13: 400-409.
Ridoux,V. 1994. The diets and dietary segregation of seabirds at the subantarctic Crozet Islands. Marine Ornithology 22: 1-192.
Robb, M., and K. Mullarney. 2008. Petrels night and day: a Sound Approach guide. Sound Approach, Waaljik, Netherlands.
Sick, H. 1993. Birds in Brazil: a natural history. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
Spear, L.B., and D.G. Ainley. 2007.Storm-petrels of the Eastern Pacific Ocean: species assembly and diversity along marine habitat gradients. Ornithological Monographs number 62.
Warham, John. 1996. The Behavior, Population Biology and Physiology of the Petrels. Academic Press, San Diego, California.
Zotta, A. R. Notas ornitologicas (No. VII). Hornero: 8: 481-483.