Neotropical Birds has been integrated into the new Birds of the World ,
a powerful research database offering species accounts for every species on earth.
While Birds of the World is a subscription service, we remain committed to offering
this content to Neotropical Birds contributors and to those unable to pay for it through our scholarship program.
Learn more at birdsoftheworld.org. This website will no longer be available after March 30, 2020.
White-bibbed Manakin ranges through Central America (from southeast Honduras through Nicaragua, Costa Rica and Panama) and northwestern South America (in Colombia and Venezuela) (Kirwan and Green 2012). N. Colombia (Chocó, lower Río Cauca valley east across humid Caribbean lowlands and South in Río Magdalena valley to N. Tolima and W. Cundinamarca); Venezuela (lower Andean slopes of Mérida, Barinas, and Táchira); Sierra de Perijá on Venezuela-Colombia border (Ridgley and Tudor 1994). The distribution size of the species is 89,600 km2 (Bird Life International 2016).
Distribution outside the Americas
This species is endemic of Central and South America.
White-bibbed Manakin has preference for humid primary forest (including gallery forest) and second growths (Blake and Loiselle 1991, Kirwan and Green 2012). This species visits fruiting trees at edges and clearings. At La Selva Biological Station, in Costa Rica, White-bibbed Manakin appears to prefer valley bottoms (Kirwan and Green 2012). In Venezuela inhabits wet foothill forest, mature second growth, and small fruiting trees at borders (Hilty 2003). Altitudinal range goes from sea level (tropical zone) to 1500 m in Central America, to 1200 m in Venezuela and at 200 – 1500 m (above 400 m when breeding) in Colombia (Ridgley and Tudor 1994, Hilty 2003, del Hoyo et al. 2004; Restall et al. 2006).
Corapipo leucorrhoa is considered a sister species of C. altera (Anciaes and Peterson 2009). It was formerly considered conspecific with C. leucorrhoa, but recent classifications, have usually considered it as a separate species, based on differences in the shape of the outer primary and the absence of evidence of current or past intergradations (see Remsen et al. 2013 and references therein).