South Polar Skua Stercorarius maccormicki

Sections

References

Del Hoyo, J., Elliot, A. y J. Sargatal. 1996. Handbook of the birds of the World. Vol 3. Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, España. 821 Pp.

IUCN 2008 [en línea]. 2008. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. (09 octubre 2008).

Mund, M. J., y G. D. Miller. 1995. Diet of the south polar skua Catharacta maccormicki at Cape Bird, Ross Island, Antarctica. Polar Biology 15: 453-455.

National Geografic. 2002. Fiel Guide to the Birds of North America 4th Edition. National Geographic, Washington, D.C., EUA. 490 Pp.

Santos, M.M., M.A. Juáres, E.F. Rombolá, M.L. García, N.R. Coria, and C.P. Doncaster. 2012. Over-representation of bird prey in pellets of South Polar Skuas. Journal of Ornithology 153: 979–983.

SEMARNAT. 2002. Norma Oficial Mexicana NOM-059-SEMARNAT -2001, Protección ambiental - Especies nativas de México de flora y fauna silvestres-Categorías de riesgo y especificaciones para su inclusión, exclusión o cambio-Lista de especies en riesgo. Diario Oficial de la Federación, Miércoles 6 de Marzo de 2002 (Segunda Sección). México, D. F.

Sibley, D. A. 2000. The Sibley Guide to Birds. Alfred A. Knopf, New York, E.U.A. 545 Pp.

Recommended Citation

South Polar Skua (Stercorarius maccormicki), In Neotropical Birds Online (T. S. Schulenberg, Editor). Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY, USA. retrieved from Neotropical Birds Online: https://neotropical.birds.cornell.edu/Species-Account/nb/species/sopsku1