Short-tailed Finch Idiopsar brachyurus

  • Order: Passeriformes
  • Family: Thraupidae
  • Monotypic
  • Authors: Huw Lloyd
Sections

Breeding

Little information is available. Birds with enlarged gonads have been recorded in January (Department of La Paz, Bolivia - Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990).

Recommended Citation

Lloyd, H. (2009). Short-tailed Finch (Idiopsar brachyurus), version 1.0. In Neotropical Birds Online (T. S. Schulenberg, Editor). Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY, USA. https://doi.org/10.2173/nb.shtfin1.01