Screaming Cowbird Molothrus rufoaxillaris

  • Order: Passeriformes
  • Family: Icteridae
  • Monotypic
  • Authors: Peter E. Lowther
Sections

Diet and Foraging

Diet

Little information. Forages in trees but most frequently on the ground. Specific food items mentioned include Colias lexbia larvae (Lepidoptera) and Edessa (Hemiptera; Aravena 1928).

Foraging Behavior

Information needed. Contribute

Recommended Citation

Lowther, P. E. (2011). Screaming Cowbird (Molothrus rufoaxillaris), version 1.0. In Neotropical Birds Online (T. S. Schulenberg, Editor). Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY, USA. https://doi.org/10.2173/nb.scrcow1.01