Barradas, R. D. 1984. Activities of wintering population of Ospreys at the reservoir Miguel Aleman, Oaxaca, Mexico. Unpubl. M.Sc. thesis, Univ. of Veracruz, Veracruz, Mexico. [In Spanish.].
Bechard M. J., and C. Marquez-Reyes. 2003. Mortality of wintering ospreys and other birds at aquaculture facilities in Colombia. Journal of Raptor Research 37: 292–298.
Bent, A. C. 1937. Life histories of North American birds of prey. Part 1. United States National Museum Bulletin 167.
Blanco, G. and R. Rodriguez-Estrella. 1999. Reduced sexual plumage dimorphism in Ospreys from Baja California Sur, Mexico. Ibis 141: 489–506.
Bowman, R., G. V. N. Powell, J. A. Hovis, N. C. Kline, and T. Wilmers. 1989. Variations in reproductive success between subpopulations of the Osprey (Pandion haliaetus) in south Florida. Bulletin of Marine Science 44: 245–250.
Bretagnolle, V. and J.-C. Thibault. 1993. Communicative behavior in breeding Ospreys (Pandion haliaetus): description and relationship of signals to life history. Auk 110: 736–751.
Cartron, J-L.E. 2000. Status and productivity of ospreys along the eastern coast of the Gulf of California: 1992-1997. Journal of Field Ornithology 71: 298-309.
Castellanos, A., and A. Ortega-Rubio. 1995. Artificial nesting sites and ospreys at Ojo de Liebre and Guerrero Negro Lagoons, Baja California Sur, Mexico. Journal of Field Ornithology 66: 117-127.
Cramp, S. and K. E. L. Simmons. 1980. Osprey. Pages 265–277 in The birds of the Western Palearctic. Volume 2: hawks to bustards. Oxford University Press, Oxford, United Kingdom.
Danemann, G.D., 1994, Biologia reproductiva del aguila pescadora (Pandion haliaetus) en isla Ballena, Laguna San Ignacio, Baja California Sur, Mexico: Baja California Sur Mexico, Instituto Politecnico Nacional, Departamento de Biologia Marina, CICIMAR LaPaz.
Ewins P. J., and C. S. Houston. 1992. Recovery patterns of ospreys, Pandion haliaetus, banded in Canada up to 1989. Canadian Field-Naturalist 106: 361–365.
Flemming, S. P., P. C. Smith, N. R. Seymour and R. P. Bancroft. 1992. Ospreys use local enhancement and flock foraging to locate prey. Auk 109: 649–654.
Green, D. J. and E. A. Krebs. 1995. Courtship-feeding in Ospreys: a criterion for mate assessment? Ibis 137: 35–43.
Greene, E. 1987. Individuals in an Osprey colony discriminate between high and low quality information. Nature 329: 239–241.
Hagan, J. M., and J. R. Walters. 1990. Foraging behavior, reproductive success, and colonial nesting in Ospreys. Auk 107: 506–521.
Henny, C. J. 1988. Osprey. Pages 73–101 in Handbook of North American birds. Volume 4: diurnal raptors, Part 1 (R. S. Palmer, editor). Yale University Press, New Haven, Connecticut.
Henny, C.J., and D. W. Anderson. 1979. Osprey distribution, abundance, and status in western North America: III. The Baja California and Gulf of California population. Bulletin of the Southern California Academy of Sciences 78: 89-106.
Henny C. J., and W. T. V. Velzen. 1972. Migration patterns and wintering localities of American ospreys. Journal of Wildlife Management 36: 1133–1141.
Henny, C. J., and H. M. Wight. 1969. An endangered Osprey population: estimates of mortality and production. Auk 86: 188–198.
Henny, C.J., D. W. Anderson, A. C. Vera, and J.-L. E. Carton. 2007. Population size and trends for nesting Ospreys in northwestern Mexico: region-wide surveys, 1977, 1992/1993 and 2006. U.S. Geological Survey, Open-File Report 2007-1298, Reston, Virginia.
Howell, S. N. G. and S. Webb. 1995. A guide to the birds of Mexico and northern Central America. Oxford University Press, New York.
Judge, D. S. 1983. Productivity of ospreys in the Gulf of California. Wilson Bulletin 95: 243-255.
Marchant, S. and P. Higgins. 1993. Handbook of Australia, New Zealand and Antarctic birds. Volume 2. Oxford University Press, Melbourne.
Martell, M., C. J. Henny, P. E. Nye, and M. J. Solensky. 2001. Fall migration routes, timing, and wintering sites of North American Ospreys as determined by satellite telemetry. Condor 103: 715–724.
Martell, M. S., M. A. McMillian, M. J. Solensky, and B. K. Mealey. 2004. Partial migration and wintering use of Florida by Ospreys. Journal of Raptor Research 38: 55-61.
Mestre, L. and R. Bierregaard, Jr. 2009. The role of Amazonian rivers for wintering ospreys (Pandion haliaetus): clues from North American band recoveries in Brazil between 1937 and 2006. Studies on Neotropical Fauna and Environment 2009, First article, 1–7.
Ogden, J. C. 1975. Effects of Bald Eagle territoriality on nesting Ospreys. Wilson Bulletin 87: 496–505.
Poole, A. F. 1982. Brood reduction in temperate and subtropical Ospreys. Oecologia 53: 111–119.
Poole, A. 1989a. Ospreys: a natural and unnatural history. Cambridge University Press. Cambridge, United Kingdom.
Poole, A. 1989b. Regulation of Osprey (Pandion haliaetus) populations: the role of nest site availability. Pages 227–234 in Raptors in the modern world, Volume IV (B.-U. Meyburg and R. D. Chancellor, editors). WWGBP, Berlin.
Poole, A. and B. Agler. 1987. Recoveries of Ospreys banded in the United States, 1914–84. Journal of Wildlife Management 51: 148–155.
Poole, A. F., R. O. Bierregaard and M. S. Martell. 2002. Osprey (Pandion haliaetus). The Birds of North America Online (A. Poole, Ed.). Ithaca: Cornell Lab of Ornithology.
Postupalsky, S. 1989. Osprey. Pages 297–313 in Lifetime reproduction in birds (I. Newton, editor). Academic Press, London, United Kingdom.
Prevost, Y. A. 1977. Feeding ecology of Ospreys in Antigonish County, Nova Scotia. M.S. thesis. Macdonald College of McGill University, Montreal, Quebec.
Prevost, Y. A. 1982. The wintering ecology of Ospreys in Senegambia. Unpubl. Ph.D. diss., University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom.
Prevost, Y. 1983. Osprey distribution and subspecies taxonomy. Pages 157–174 in D. M. Bird (editor). Biology and management of Bald Eagles and Ospreys. Harpell Press, Ste. Anne de Bellevue, Quebec.
Raffaele, H., J. Wiley, O. Garrido, A. Keith and J. Raffaele. 1998. A guide to the birds of the West Indies. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
Rogers, W. and S. Leatherwood. 1981. Observations of feeding at sea by a Peregrine Falcon and an Osprey. Condor 83: 89–90.
Rodriquez, F., M.S. Martell, P.E. Nye, and K.L. Bildstein. 2001. Osprey migration through Cuba. Pages 107-117 in K.L. Bildstein and D. Klem, Jr. (editors), Hawk-watching in the Americas. Hawk Migration As- sociationof North America, North Wales, Pennsylvania U.S.A.
Russell, S. M. and G. Monson. 1998. The birds of Sonora. University of Arizona Press, Tucson.
Saurola, P. 1995. Finnish Ospreys (Pandion haliaetus) in 1971–1994. Vogelwelt 116: 199–204.
Seibold, I. and A. J. Helbig. 1995. Systematic position of the Osprey (Pandion haliaetus) according to mitochondrial DNA sequences. Vogelwelt 116: 209–217.
Silva-e-Silva R., and F. Olmos. 2002. Osprey ecology in the mangroves of southeastern Brazil. Journal of Raptor Research 36: 328–331.
Spitzer, P. R., A. F. Poole and M. Scheibel. 1983. Initial population recovery of breeding Ospreys between New York City and Boston. Pages 231–241 in Biology and management of Bald Eagles and Ospreys (D. M. Bird, editor). Harpell Press, Ste. Anne de Bellevue, Quebec.
Swenson, J. E. 1979. The relationship between prey species ecology and dive success in Ospreys. Auk 96: 408–412.
Szaro, R. C. 1978. Reproductive success and foraging behavior of the Osprey at Seahorse Key, Florida. Wilson Bulletin 90: 112–118.
Wiley, J. W. 1984. Status of the Osprey in the West Indies. Pages 9–16 in Proceedings of the Southeastern U.S. and Caribbean Osprey symposium (M. A. Westal, editor). International Osprey Foundation, Sanibel Island, Florida.