The entire extent of the Jocotoco Antpitta’s known range is only about 180 km2, and possibly as small as 25-36 km2 (Freile et al. 2010). Recent efforts to locate new populations in Ecuador met with only limited success (Heinz et al. 2005), though it has been recently reported from Peru (O’Neill 2006). Niels Krabbe, however, recently found this elusive species in San Luis, 20 km south of the type locality, in an area about to be deforested (Krabbe in Freile et al. 2010). The good news is that two of the four known Ecuadorian populations are currently under protection within Tapichalaca Private Reserve and Podocarpus National Park, and new sites might be discovered within Podocarpus and neighbouring Colambo-Yacuri Protected Forest (Freile and Santander 2005).
Jocotoco Antpitta is currently listed as Endangered both at the global and national level (Stattersfield and Capper 2000, Granizo et al. 2002, Freile et al. 2010, BirdLife International 2013).
Effects of human activity on populations
Greeney and Juiña (2010) suggested that the year-round surplus of food provided by the feeders in their study area may have encouraged that pair of Jocotoco Antpittas to reproduce throughout the year, a pattern which may not be common for antpittas without dietary supplementation. Given the widespread practice of feeding antpittas in the tourist industry (Woods et al. 2011) the importance of this possibility and the long-term repercussions on adult longevity and health deserve further study. The Tapichalaca Biological Reserve, which is the type collection locality and the center of most conservation efforts for this species, is situated near a road that is frequently used for commercial transport, and a recent road-widening project probably affected at least two territories there (Ridgely in BirdLife International 2013). Much of the range of Jocotoco Antpitta is threatened by logging and gold mining, including areas within Podocarpus National Park, and forest degradation is ongoing at a slow rate throughout the known range of the species (Snyder et al. 2000, BirdLife International 2013).