Notice for readers: On March 31, Neotropical Birds will be integrated into the new Birds of the World, a powerful research database offering species accounts for every species on earth. Learn more at birdsoftheworld.org. While Birds of the World is a subscription service, we remain committed to offering this content to Neotropical Birds contributors and to those unable to pay for it through our scholarship program. Stay tuned.

Crested Duck Lophonetta specularioides

  • Order: Anseriformes
  • Family: Anatidae
  • Polytypic: 2 subspecies
  • Authors: Mariana Bulgarella
Sections

Demography and Populations

L. s. alticola, population estimate: 10,000–100,000. Stable

L. s. specularioides (southern South America), population estimate: 10,000–25,000. Stable.

L. s. specularioides (Falkland Islands), population estimate: 21,000–36,000.

Source: Wetlands International (2006)

Recommended Citation

Bulgarella, M. (2014). Crested Duck (Lophonetta specularioides), version 1.0. In Neotropical Birds Online (T. S. Schulenberg, Editor). Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY, USA. https://doi.org/10.2173/nb.creduc1.01