Common Diuca-Finch occurs in Chile, Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, and Uruguay. It breeds in southern Bolivia, and from northern Chile (north to Antofagasta) and northwestern Argentina (north to Jujuy and Salta) south to southern Chile and Argentina. It also has been introduced onto Rapa Nui (Jaramillo 2003). It occurs year round throughout its breeding range, but also is partially migratory, as part of the population disperses in the nonbreeding to northeastern Argentina, Uruguay, and extreme southern Brazil (Bullock 1940, Parker et al. 1996, Jaramillo 2011).. Common Diuca-Finch occurs in the following Zoogeographic Regions: Subtropical Pacific, Southern Andes, Central South America, and Patagonia (Parker et al. 1996). The center of elevational abundance is in the lower subtropical zone, found from the lowlands to a maximum elevation of 2000 m (Parker et al. 1996).
Distribution outside the Americas
Common Diuca-Finch is endemic to South America.
Parker et al. (1996) list the primary habitat as arid lowland scrub. Additional habitats used by this species include the following, in decreasing order of importance: arid montane scrub and second-growth scrub (Parker et al. 1996). More specifically within these habitats, these birds can be found in shrubs, cultivated gardens and farmland, matorral shrub lands, forest edges, and desert scrub (Ridgely and Tudor 1989, Jaramillo 2003, Perlo 2009, Ridgely and Tudor 2009). Their presence on farmland is possibly a strategy to avoid nest predation that is common in more dense vegetation (Pescador and Peris 2014).
Common Diuca-Finch perhaps is not as common in parts of its range in south central Chile as it once was, due to more intensive agriculture and to expanding populations of the invasive House Sparrows (Passer domesticus) causing a population decline since ca 1990 (Jaramillo 2011).
Cookson, M., C. H. Richart, and K. J. Burns (2018). Common Diuca-Finch (Diuca diuca), version 1.0. In Neotropical Birds Online (T. S. Schulenberg, Editor). Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY, USA. https://doi.org/10.2173/nb.codfin1.01