AudioDateDownLeftRightUpIconClosefacebookReportGallerySettingsGiftLanguageGridListMapMenunoAudionoPhotoPhotoPlayPlusSearchStartwitterUserVideo

Brown-backed Antwren Epinecrophylla fjeldsaai

Sections

Demography and Populations

Brown-backed Antwren is generally considered uncommon to rare (e.g. Ridgely and Greenfield 2001a). No formal estimates of total population size of this species have been reported. At a site in Yasuní National Park, density of this species was estimated at 12 individuals within an 88-ha area (English 1998). Annual survival rate based on 94 initial Brown-backed Antwren captures was estimated at 0.55 (0.06 SE; Blake and Loiselle 2013). Prevalence of haemosporidians in the blood of this species was 10% at Tiputini Biodiversity Station (Svensson-Coelho et al. 2013).

Recommended Citation

Brown-backed Antwren (Epinecrophylla fjeldsaai), In Neotropical Birds Online (T. S. Schulenberg, Editor). Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY, USA. retrieved from Neotropical Birds Online: https://neotropical.birds.cornell.edu/Species-Account/nb/species/bnbant1