AudioDateDownLeftRightUpIconClosefacebookReportGallerySettingsGiftLanguageGridListMapMenunoAudionoPhotoPhotoPlayPlusSearchStartwitterUserVideo

Black-faced Solitaire Myadestes melanops

  • Order: Passeriformes
  • Family: Turdidae
  • Monotypic
  • Authors: Simpson, Joshua D.
Sections

Conservation

Conservation Status

Although the Black-faced Solitaire is restricted to Costa Rica and Panama, it is listed as a bird of Least Concern (BirdLife International 2011). Population size appears to be decreasing, however.

Effects of human activity on populations

Trapping for cagebird trading has reduced population levels in unprotected habitats (Stiles and Skutch 1989, Collar 2005). Deforestation has reduced population sizes as well, but not at threatening rates.

Recommended Citation

Simpson, Joshua D. 2011. Black-faced Solitaire (Myadestes melanops), version 1.0. In Neotropical Birds Online (T. S. Schulenberg, editor). Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, New York, USA. https://doi.org/10.2173/nb.blfsol1.01