The conservation status of the Black-and-gold Tanager has been listed by the ICUN and by the Libro Rojo de Colombia as Vulnerable (Renjifo et al. 2014, BirdLife International 2018). Both of these agencies base this classification primarily on he small distribution (about 4000 km2), with habitat quality and degradation, the number of mature individuals, and a declining population trend all cause for concern. Parker et al. (1996) also described this species as having a “high” conservation priority relative to other Neotropical birds.
Effects of human activity on populations
Like most vulnerable species, the primary threat to this species is deforestation (Parker et al. 1996). Habitat destruction and fragmentation due to logging, human settlement, cattle ranching, gold mining. illicit crops, and small-agriculture all likely contribute to the decline of this species (Collar et al. 1997, Hilty 2011, Sedano 2014). Historically, guerrilla groups occupying appropriate habitat hampered survey efforts to detect new populations (Stiles 1998). Parker et al. (1996) lists the Black-and-Gold Tanager as having a “high” degree of sensitivity to human disturbance compared to other Neotropical birds.
This species has been the focus of active conservation strategies (e.g., Arango-Caro 2002, Cuervo et al. 2005, Ballesteros Botero et al. 2005). The Black-and-gold Tanager is known from a number of protected areas including a preserve created in large part to preserve it and the Gold-ringed Tanager (Bangsia aureocincta). A list of protected areas includes: Reserve Natural de las Aves (RNA) Las Tángaras (Ballesteros Botero et al. 2005), RNA Gorrión Andivia (Collazos-González and Cortes-Herrera 2015), the Chestnut-capped Piha Reserve or Reserva de Arrierito Antioqueño (Hilty 2011, Meijer and van Scheepen 2012), Reserva la Forzosa (Cuervo et al. 2008a, Parque Nacional Natural (PNN) de Tatamá where it is common and Reserva Natural Mesenia-Paramillo where it is apparently uncommon (Hilty 2011, Ramirez Mosquera 2017), PNN Las Orquídeas (Olaciregui et al. 2016), and Reserva La Serrana (Restall et al. 2006). There may also be populations in the proposed Caramanta National Park (Hilty 2011), Reserva La Bonga, PNN Paramillo, Reserva Forestal Protectora Nacional Zona Musinga Carauta (eBird 2018).