Distribution in the Americas
Slate-throated Redstart is resident in montane regions from northern Mexico south through Central America (Guatemala, Honduras, El Salvador, northern Nicaragua, Costa Rica and Panama) and northern South America (Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru) to Bolivia, including the tepuis of southern Venezuela and adjacent northern Brazil and western Guyana (Ridgely and Tudor 1989, Stiles and Skutch 1989, Howell and Webb 1995, Hilty 2003). One record from Baritú National Park in northern Argentina probably represents a wandering vagrant from Bolivia (Di Giacomo 1995). Similarly, occasional records from the southwestern United States usually represent vagrants from populations in northern Mexico (Curson et al. 1994, McCormack et al. 2005). The only nesting records from the United States involve a female that built nests in both 2016 and 2017 in Pinery Canyon, Chochise County, Arizona. In 2016 it apparently hybridized with a male Painted Redstart (Myioborus pictus) and successfully fledged three hybrid offspring (Arizona Field Ornithologists 2016, 2017).
Distribution outside the Americas
No records from outside the Americas.
Slate-throated Redstart is common in mid-elevation montane and submontane forest throughout its broad geographic range. In Mexico and northern Central America the preferred habitat is evergreen and pine-evergreen forests at 1000-3000 m in elevation, sometimes descending to lower elevations during the winter (Howell and Webb 1995). In Costa Rica and Panama it is common in wet highland forest, edges, and treefall gaps at 750-2150 m (Stiles and Skutch 1989, Ridgely 1976). Throughout the South American Andes it is found in humid montane forests at 700-2500 m, where it is common and tolerant of human disturbance (Ridgely and Tudor 1989). In Venezuela it occurs at 700-3000 m in the mountains north of the Orinoco River, and at 600-1800 m on the tepuis of southern Venezuela (Hilty 2003).
None reported, although recent nesting records from the southwestern United States (see Distribution in the Americas) suggest that a northward expansion of the breeding range may be in progress.