- Order: Coraciiformes
- Family: Momotidae
St. George, Trinidad; 21 May 2006 © Steve Garvie
The Trinidad Motmot is a representative of the "Blue-crowned Motmot" complex. For many years, all members of this group were considered to be conspecific, but members of this group now are reclassified as representing five different species. The Trinidad Motmot is confined to the islands of Trinidad and Tobago. It is geographically isolated from other motmots, as no other representative of the "Blue-crowned Motmot" group occurs on the adjacent mainland in northeastern Venezuela. The Trinidad Motmot shares many features in common with other "Blue-crowned Motmots," such as the black center of the crown, bordered below with a broad blue band; the broad black line (or "mask") through the eye; and the long tail with "raquet" tips. The Trinidad Motmot is strongly rufous on the underparts, however. As in other motmots, the nest is at the end of a long tunnel in the ground. Although there is some information on the basic life history of the Trinidad Motmot, the species has received relatively attention from researchers.
Schulenberg, Thomas S. 2011. Trinidad Motmot (Momotus bahamensis), Neotropical Birds Online (T. S. Schulenberg, Editor). Ithaca: Cornell Lab of Ornithology; retrieved from Neotropical Birds Online: http://neotropical.birds.cornell.edu/portal/species/overview?p_p_spp=761016
This map is based on the maps available from the NatureServe InfoNatura website, but has been revised by Neotropical Birds Online.
The data for the Infonatura maps are provided by NatureServe in collaboration with Robert Ridgely, James Zook, The Nature Conservancy - Migratory Bird Program, Conservation International - CABS, World Wildlife Fund - US, and Environment Canada - WILDSPACE.
- Migration/Movement:Resident (nonmigratory)
- Primary Habitat:Tropical lowland evergreen forest
- Foraging Strata:Understory/Midstory
- Foraging Behavior:Sally
- Mating System:Monogamy
- Nest Form:Burrow
- Clutch: 3 - 3
- IUCN Status:Unknown