- Order: Passeriformes
- Family: Parulidae
Teotitlan del Valle, Oaxaca, MX; 27 March 2007 © Christopher L. Wood
The Slate-throated Redstart is the most widespread species in the genus Myioborus, also known as the “whitestarts” as their tail is largely white. It is found from northern Mexico south to northern Bolivia, always in temperate montane habitats. In the north it lives in Pine-Oak forests, farther south in cloud forests and moist montane slopes. It is a species which shows a high degree of geographic variation. In fact this largely grayish-blue bird with a dark chestnut cap has a striking red belly in the north, and in South America it is yellow-bellied, with orange-bellied forms in-between. A rather large twelve subspecies have been described for this warbler. Genetic data suggests that there are at least three groups (perhaps species?), one in Mexico north of the Isthmus of Tehuantepec, another in Central America, and another in South America including easternmost Panama. More sampling is needed to flesh out these patterns, and certainly work on geographic variation in vocalizations is needed as well to determine of there are potential behavioral barriers to interbreeding in these forms with different belly colors.
Contreras-González, A.M., C. Rodríguez-Flores, C. Soberanes-González, and M.C. Arizmendi. 2010. Slate-throated Redstart (Myioborus miniatus), Neotropical Birds Online (T. S. Schulenberg, Editor). Ithaca: Cornell Lab of Ornithology; retrieved from Neotropical Birds Online: http://neotropical.birds.cornell.edu/portal/species/overview?p_p_spp=575276
This map is based on maps available from the NatureServe InfoNatura website, for the distribution in Central America and/or Caribbean, and on a map provided by Robert S. Ridgely, for the South American distribution.
The data for the InforNatura maps are provided by NatureServe in collaboration with Robert Ridgely, James Zook, The Nature Conservancy - Migratory Bird Program, Conservation International - CABS, World Wildlife Fund - US, and Environment Canada - WILDSPACE.
- Migration/Movement:Resident (nonmigratory)
- Primary Habitat:Montane evergreen forest
- Foraging Strata:Midstory
- Foraging Behavior:Flush-pursue
- Diet:Terrestrial invertebrates
- Mating System:
- Nest Form:
- Clutch: -
- IUCN Status:Least Concern