- Order: Passeriformes
- Family: Tyrannidae
- Polytypic 7 Subspecies
Distrito Federal, Brazil; 28 November 2007 © Betrando Campos
Streaked Flycatcher is a widespread inhabitant of evergreen and open second growth forest from southeastern Mexico south to Argentina. As its name implies, the Streaked Flycatcher has streaking across most of its back and underparts, along with a cinnamon tail and crown. It can be differentiated from the similar Sulphur-bellied Flycatcher (Myiodynastes luteiventris) by its heavier bill and paler yellow underparts. These noisy flycatchers often are seen sallying for insects from a perch or gleaning insects and berries from canopy foliage. Streaked Flycatcher is resident in much of its wide range, but both the northernmost and southernmost breeding populations are migratory. Birds that breed from Mexico south to Honduras migrate south to Panama and northern South America, while populations that nest in southern South America migrate north to Colombia and northern South America after the breeding season.
Shah, Shailee. 2012. Streaked Flycatcher (Myiodynastes maculatus), Neotropical Birds Online (T. S. Schulenberg, Editor). Ithaca: Cornell Lab of Ornithology; retrieved from Neotropical Birds Online: http://neotropical.birds.cornell.edu/portal/species/overview?p_p_spp=479916
This map is based on maps available from the NatureServe InfoNatura website, for the distribution in Central America and/or Caribbean, and on a map provided by Robert S. Ridgely, for the South American distribution.
The data for the InforNatura maps are provided by NatureServe in collaboration with Robert Ridgely, James Zook, The Nature Conservancy - Migratory Bird Program, Conservation International - CABS, World Wildlife Fund - US, and Environment Canada - WILDSPACE.
- Migration/Movement:Complex Migrant
- Primary Habitat:Tropical lowland evergreen forest edge
- Foraging Strata:Midstory/Canopy
- Foraging Behavior:Sally
- Diet:Terrestrial invertebrates
- Mating System:Monogamy
- Nest Form:Cavity
- Clutch: 2 - 3
- IUCN Status:Least Concern