- Order: Passeriformes
- Family: Tyrannidae
- Polytypic 6 Subspecies
São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil; 28 August 2011 © Dario Sanches
Sepia-capped Flycatcher is the only lowland representative of the genus Leptopogon and is widespread in forest and edge habitats from Mexico south to northern Argentina. Like other Leptopogon flycatchers, it is a large headed, long tailed flycatcher with a very upright posture. It shares the dark cheek patch with a pale fringe and pale "tear-drop" that is characteristic of this genus. Sepia-capped Flycatcher feeds on insects and fruit by hover-gleaning, frequently while associating with mixed flocks. Like others in its genus, it has the peculiar habit of lifting one wing up over its back while sitting on a perch. Its explosive vocalizations could easily belong to a much larger bird than the 14 cm flycatcher. The nest of Sepia-capped Flycatcher is a globular structure of grass, moss, and roots with a side entrance suspended from a root in a bank.
Goforth, Jen. 2012. Sepia-capped Flycatcher (Leptopogon amaurocephalus), Neotropical Birds Online (T. S. Schulenberg, Editor). Ithaca: Cornell Lab of Ornithology; retrieved from Neotropical Birds Online: http://neotropical.birds.cornell.edu/portal/species/overview?p_p_spp=430281
This map is based on maps available from the NatureServe InfoNatura website, for the distribution in Central America and/or Caribbean, and on a map provided by Robert S. Ridgely, for the South American distribution.
The data for the InforNatura maps are provided by NatureServe in collaboration with Robert Ridgely, James Zook, The Nature Conservancy - Migratory Bird Program, Conservation International - CABS, World Wildlife Fund - US, and Environment Canada - WILDSPACE.
- Migration/Movement:Resident (nonmigratory)
- Primary Habitat:Tropical lowland evergreen forest
- Foraging Strata:Understory/Midstory
- Foraging Behavior:Sally
- Diet:Terrestrial invertebrates
- Sociality:Mixed Flocks
- Mating System:Unknown
- Nest Form:Pendant
- Clutch: 2 - 3
- IUCN Status:Least Concern