- Order: Passeriformes
- Family: Grallariidae
- Polytypic 9 Subspecies
Tandayapa Bird Lodge, Pichincha, Ecuador; 10 March 2011 © Luke Seitz
Scaled Antpitta has a wide geographic range, from southern Mexico to central Bolivia, with a disjunct population in the pantepui region of southernmost Venezuela and adjacent northern Brazil and western Guyana. Throughout its wide range, this species rarely is anything other than a very difficult bird to actually see. Up to 11 subspecies have been described, of which nine are generally recognized, which differ, sometimes dramatically, in their underparts coloration, and throat and face patterns. There is some variation as well in this antpitta's vocal repertoire across its large distribution, and further work may be needed to resolve its taxonomy. Scaled Antpitta is generally uncommon. It forages on the floor and in the understory of humid and wet foothill and montane forest, where it seems to show a particular preference for ravines, and is found at elevations between 200 and 2800 m. Like most Grallariidae it feeds primarily on arthropods.
Greeney, Harold F., A. Rivera-Ortíz, C. Rodríguez-Flores, C. Soberanes-González, and M. C. Arizmendi. 2013. Scaled Antpitta (Grallaria guatimalensis), Neotropical Birds Online (T. S. Schulenberg, Editor). Ithaca: Cornell Lab of Ornithology; retrieved from Neotropical Birds Online: http://neotropical.birds.cornell.edu/portal/species/overview?p_p_spp=402441
This map is based on maps available from the NatureServe InfoNatura website, for the distribution in Central America and/or Caribbean, and on a map provided by Robert S. Ridgely, for the South American distribution.
The data for the InforNatura maps are provided by NatureServe in collaboration with Robert Ridgely, James Zook, The Nature Conservancy - Migratory Bird Program, Conservation International - CABS, World Wildlife Fund - US, and Environment Canada - WILDSPACE.
- Migration/Movement:Resident (nonmigratory)
- Primary Habitat:Montane evergreen forest
- Foraging Strata:Terrestrial/Understory
- Foraging Behavior:Glean
- Diet:Terrestrial invertebrates
- Mating System:Unknown
- Nest Form:Cup
- Clutch: 2 - 2
- IUCN Status:Least Concern