- Order: Passeriformes
- Family: Thamnophilidae
Río Claro, Colombia; © Pete Morris / Birdquest
The Bare-crowned Antbird is an uncommon and inconspicuous resident of edges of lowland evergreen forest from Belize to northern Colombia. The male shows bare electric-blue skin on the forehead and around the eye, making it one of the more spectacular of the typically dull-colored family Thamnophilidae, and one of the more sought-after birds within its range. Bare-crowned Antbirds occupy territories in pairs, foraging for arthropods in the understory, and only ocassionally joining mixed species flocks following an army-ant swarm, if the flock happens to pass through the territory. Besides the bare crown, males show blackish upperparts with thin white spots to the secondary coverts, and chestnut underparts. The females are entirely brown, with redder underparts and more olive upperparts, with only a small patch of skin surrounding the eye, in a similar pattern to both sexes of the Chestnut-backed Antbird (Myrmeciza exsul). The Bare-crowned Antbird is skulky, and by far the best way to find one is to listen for its song: a repeated series of downslurred chirping whitles.
. 2010. Bare-crowned Antbird (Gymnocichla nudiceps), Neotropical Birds Online (T. S. Schulenberg, Editor). Ithaca: Cornell Lab of Ornithology; retrieved from Neotropical Birds Online: http://neotropical.birds.cornell.edu/portal/species/overview?p_p_spp=391731
This map is based on maps available from the NatureServe InfoNatura website, for the distribution in Central America and/or Caribbean, and on a map provided by Robert S. Ridgely, for the South American distribution.
The data for the InforNatura maps are provided by NatureServe in collaboration with Robert Ridgely, James Zook, The Nature Conservancy - Migratory Bird Program, Conservation International - CABS, World Wildlife Fund - US, and Environment Canada - WILDSPACE.
- Primary Habitat:Tropical lowland evergreen forest edge
- Foraging Strata:
- Foraging Behavior:
- Mating System:
- Nest Form:
- Clutch: -
- IUCN Status:Least Concern