- Order: Columbiformes
- Family: Columbidae
Chile; 7 March 2010 © Jose Cañas
Chilean Pigeon is the native pigeon of the temperate forests of Chile and Argentina. It is a large and bulky forest pigeon with an overall rather dark plumage. Chilean Pigeon is dark gray with a dark vinaceous underparts and a relatively long tail with a broad darker tail band. This species clearly is a southern representative of Band-tailed Pigeon (Patagioenas fasciata); like Band-tailed Pigeon, Chilean Pigeons also show a white nape band, and the two could be considered a superspecies. Although forest based, the Chilean Pigeon also forages on the ground in adjacent farm fields and open country as long as it is close to the forest. It also takes a wide variety of forest types from old growth southern beech (Nothofagus sp.) to scleophilous (dry) forest of a wide variety of genera farther north in the latitude of Santiago. Typically this pigeon is rather quiet and can be foraging in a substantial flock up high in the trees but can pass unnoticed as they stay very still and vocalize only near breeding areas. The voice is a deep and resonating but soft slurred hooting. Particularly in the morning or evening, they sometimes perch high up on a snag or exposed branch giving the best views of the day, otherwise they stay hidden in the forest. The foraging habits of this pigeon have not been well studied but likely include nuts and fruits, including fruits of Nothofagus. Similarly movements and migration are also not well known, but in winter Chilean Pigeons form larger flocks and are found in more open lowland areas.
Wexman, Mary, Alvaro Jaramillo, and Thomas S. Schulenberg. 2013. Chilean Pigeon (Patagioenas araucana), Neotropical Birds Online (T. S. Schulenberg, Editor). Ithaca: Cornell Lab of Ornithology; retrieved from Neotropical Birds Online: http://neotropical.birds.cornell.edu/portal/species/overview?p_p_spp=170901
This map is based on the maps available from the NatureServe InfoNatura website. The data for these maps are provided by NatureServe in collaboration with Robert Ridgely, James Zook, The Nature Conservancy - Migratory Bird Program, Conservation International - CABS, World Wildlife Fund - US, and Environment Canada - WILDSPACE.
- Migration/Movement:Resident (nonmigratory)
- Primary Habitat:Southern temperate forest
- Foraging Strata:---
- Foraging Behavior:Undescribed
- Sociality:Single-Species Flocks
- Mating System:Unknown
- Nest Form:Platform
- Clutch: 1 - 2
- IUCN Status:Least Concern