- Order: Passeriformes
- Family: Carduelidae
- Polytypic 2 Subspecies
Selva Negra Ecolodge, Nicaragua; 29 March 2010 © Mark Piazzi
Yellow-throated Euphonia is found from southern Tamaulipas in eastern Mexico to western Panama, at elevations from sea level up to about 1800 m. Males are blue black above and yellow on the underparts and on the forecrown; unlike Scrub Euphonia (Euphonia affinis), with which it often occurs, the yellow of its underparts extends forward to the base of the bill. Females are dull green above and pale gray below with yellow along the flanks. Like Scrub Euphonia, this species is found in a variety of habitats ranging from intact forest to isolated trees in pastures. As is typical of the genus, Yellow-throated Euphonia builds a small spherical nest with a side entrance; the nest is placed in a recess in a bank, such as along a road, or may be nestled in an epiphyte or clump of moss high above the ground. Nests of Yellow-throated Euphonia frequently contain up to five eggs, a very large clutch size for a Neotropical passerine. Yellow-throated Euphonias are highly frugivorous, feeding primarily on mistletoe berries, and even the nestlings are provisioned with regurgitated fruit.
Whitman, E. 2016. Yellow-throated Euphonia (Euphonia hirundinacea), Neotropical Birds Online (T. S. Schulenberg, Editor). Ithaca: Cornell Lab of Ornithology; retrieved from Neotropical Birds Online: http://neotropical.birds.cornell.edu/portal/species/overview?p_p_spp=%0A%09%09%09%09682796
This map is based on the maps available from the NatureServe InfoNatura website. The data for these maps are provided by NatureServe in collaboration with Robert Ridgely, James Zook, The Nature Conservancy - Migratory Bird Program, Conservation International - CABS, World Wildlife Fund - US, and Environment Canada - WILDSPACE.
- Migration/Movement:Resident (nonmigratory)
- Primary Habitat:Tropical lowland evergreen forest edge
- Foraging Strata:Understory/Canopy
- Foraging Behavior:Glean
- Sociality:Pairs/Family Groups
- Mating System:Monogamy
- Nest Form:Spherical
- Clutch: 3 - 5
- IUCN Status:Least Concern