- Order: Passeriformes
- Family: Emberizidae
- Polytypic 3 Subspecies
Parque Provincial Potrero de Yala, Jujuy, Argentina; © Nick Athanas
White-browed Brushfinch is the southernmost representative of a group of large sparrows, ranging from southern Central America south to northern Argentina, that formerly were considered to represent a single species ("Stripe-headed Brushfinch", Arremon torquatus). "Stripe-headed Brushfinch" now is classified as no fewer than eight species (!), most of which have restricted geographic distributions in Central America and northern South America; but two of the newly recognized species, Gray-browed (Arremon assimilis) and White-browed brushfinches, have broad distributions in the Andes, with White-browed occurring from extreme southeastern Peru south to northwestern Argentina. All members of the "Stripe-headed Brushfinch" complex are similar, with olive upperparts, a white throat, and extensive black on the head, usually offset with a broad pale supercilium; as the English name suggests, White-browed Brushfinch easily is distinguished from its relatives by the broad white (not gray) color of its supercilium. White-browed Brushfinch is generally fairly common, but nevertheless easily overlooked, as it inhabits the undergrowth of humid forest and dense second growth.
Quick, Delaney R., and David L. Slager. 2015. White-browed Brush-Finch (Arremon torquatus), Neotropical Birds Online (T. S. Schulenberg, Editor). Ithaca: Cornell Lab of Ornithology; retrieved from Neotropical Birds Online: http://neotropical.birds.cornell.edu/portal/species/overview?p_p_spp=%0A%09%09%09%09648396
This map is based on maps available from the NatureServe InfoNatura website, for the distribution in Central America and/or Caribbean, and on a map provided by Robert S. Ridgely, for the South American distribution.
The data for the InforNatura maps are provided by NatureServe in collaboration with Robert Ridgely, James Zook, The Nature Conservancy - Migratory Bird Program, Conservation International - CABS, World Wildlife Fund - US, and Environment Canada - WILDSPACE.
- Migration/Movement:Resident (nonmigratory)
- Primary Habitat:Montane evergreen forest
- Foraging Strata:Terrestrial/Understory
- Foraging Behavior:Peck
- Mating System:Monogamy
- Nest Form:Cup
- Clutch: 2 - 2
- IUCN Status:Unknown