- Order: Passeriformes
- Family: Grallariidae
- Polytypic 5 Subspecies
Quebrada Gonzalez, Braulio Carrillio National Park, Guápiles, San Jose, Costa Rica; 21 June 2013 © Ian Ausprey
Streak-chested Antpitta (Hylopezus perspicillatus) is a terrestrial insectivorous bird species found in lowland tropical forests from eastern Honduras south to northwestern Ecuador. The Spanish common name is Tororoi ("antpitta") pechilistado (literally "streak-chested"). The generic name is derived from the Greek hylo ("wood" or "matter") and the Latin pez ("foot" or "bottom"). The specific epithet is derived from the Latin perspicillatus ("sharp-sighted'). These words accurately characterize Streak-chested Antpittas, which spend their time almost exclusively on the forest floor either intently foraging for terrestrial invertebrates or resting (during which they repeatedly puff their breast feathers in a distinctive manner).
The general plumage of Streak-chested Antpitta is typical of the genus Hylopezus, with brown upperparts, a striking "spectacled" appearance (the previous common name for the species was "Spectacled Antpitta"), obvious pale lores, and streaked underparts. Streak-chested Antpittas are socially monogamous and maintain stable, year-round territories. Streak-chested Antpittas build platform nests, typically on low palms in the forest understory, with a modal clutch size of two (Robinson et al. 2000).
Streak-chested Antpittas are sensitive to disturbance and often experience declines or extirpation in response to forest fragmentation (Sigel et al. 2010), though the mechanism of their sensitivity remains unknown.
Horsley, Noah P., Douglas K. Eddy, Chelsea Maguire, and Henry S. Pollock. 2016. Streak-chested Antpitta (Hylopezus perspicillatus), Neotropical Birds Online (T. S. Schulenberg, Editor). Ithaca: Cornell Lab of Ornithology; retrieved from Neotropical Birds Online: http://neotropical.birds.cornell.edu/portal/species/overview?p_p_spp=%0A%09%09%09%09406441
This map is based on maps available from the NatureServe InfoNatura website, for the distribution in Central America and/or Caribbean, and on a map provided by Robert S. Ridgely, for the South American distribution.
The data for the InforNatura maps are provided by NatureServe in collaboration with Robert Ridgely, James Zook, The Nature Conservancy - Migratory Bird Program, Conservation International - CABS, World Wildlife Fund - US, and Environment Canada - WILDSPACE.
- Migration/Movement:Resident (nonmigratory)
- Primary Habitat:Tropical lowland evergreen forest
- Foraging Strata:Terrestrial
- Foraging Behavior:Probe
- Diet:Small vertebrates and large arthropods
- Mating System:Monogamy
- Nest Form:Platform
- Clutch: 1 - 2
- IUCN Status:Least Concern