- Order: Passeriformes
- Family: Furnariidae
There is no published information on the species’ diet. From the life history of other species of the Furnariidae family, a diet based on invertebrates can be assumed.
There is no published information on the species’ behavior.
In a study using point-count with playback, the Hoary-throated Spinetail was responsive to playback, and very bold, sometimes positioning itself less then one meter away from the observer. Sightings (visual detections, as opposed to auditory detections) represented 46% of the records (Vale et al. 2007).
There is no published information on the sexual behavior of this species.
Social and interspecific behavior
In a study using point-count with playback, solitary individuals represented 55% of records, and paired individuals 39% of records. The maximum group size recorded was five individuals (Vale et al. 2007). No further published information on social behavior is available.
Based on the nest architecture of congeneric species (Zyskowski and Prum 1999), the Hoary-throated Spinetail would be expected to construct a domed nest composed of sticks with a thatch, a tubular entrance, and restricted lining. There are only two published records of the nest of Hoary-throated Spinetail, both probably incomplete, as they were not domed but a cup with no cover. In July 2001 an unlined nest was found on the east back of the rio Uraricoera (3o12’N, 60o34’W; Grosset and Minns 2002). An unpaired individual was observed entering a nest 1.5 m above the ground in a dense bush on the embankment. It was a round cup, c. 20 cm in external and c. 10 cm in internal diameter, constructed entirely of twigs. In August 2004 another unlined nest was found on the west bank of the same river (03o24’N 60o37’W, Vale et al. 2005). Two individuals, presumably a male and female, were nest building using twigs from a common vine, locally known as “erva de passarinho” (Loranthaceae). The nest was in a branch 3 m above ground, in a dense bush c. 10 m from the riverbank. A revisit about one month later reveled that the nest had been abandoned. It was a round cup, 35 cm in external diameter, 11 cm in internal diameter, and 10 cm deep, also constructed entirely of twigs (Figure 5). The inner cavity was a simple tube at a 45o angle. The nest was collected and deposited at the ornithological collection of the National Institute for Amazonian Research (INPA), Manaus, Brazil. There is no information on Hoary-throated Spinetail’s complete nest, eggs, parental care, or young.
Populations and Demography
In a study using point-count with playback, the Hoary-throated Spinetail had a mean density estimate of ca. 60 individuals/km2. A combination of available habitat, population density, and the species’ regional abundance translates into a global population ranging between 5,000 and 12,000 individuals (Vale et al. 2007).
Vale, Mariana M.. 2009. Hoary-throated Spinetail (Synallaxis kollari), Neotropical Birds Online (T. S. Schulenberg, Editor). Ithaca: Cornell Lab of Ornithology; retrieved from Neotropical Birds Online: http://neotropical.birds.cornell.edu/portal/species/overview?p_p_spp=27878