- Order: Passeriformes
- Family: Thraupidae
- Polytypic 3 Subspecies
According to Parker et al. (1996), the conservation priority for the Saffron-crowned Tanager is listed as low and the research priority is also listed as low. The IUCN red list status the Saffron-crowned Tanager is rated as Least Concern". The [population trend is not quantified, but the global population is believed to be in decline as a result of habitat destruction.
The relative abundance of Saffron-crowned Tanager is assessed as "fairly common" in most parts of its range (Venezuela, Hilty 2003; Colombia, Hilty and Brown 1986; eastern Ecuador, Ridgely and Greenfield 2001a; Peru, Schulenberg et al. 2007), but as "rare to uncommon" in western Ecuador (Ridgely and Greenfield 2001a).
Effects of human activity on populations
The major effect human activity has on the population of Saffron-crowned Tanagers is the destruction of forest habitat in order to develop land for cities and agriculture. Renjifo (1999) over a 50 year period showed a 73% destruction of the Colombia montane forest habitat, the main habitat of the Saffron-crowned Tanager. Also, Renjifo (1999) found that, during this time, 90% of the avifauna had experienced a fragmentation of their habitat, suggesting that the destruction of habitat was having an effect of the birds in the area (e.g., the Saffron-crowned Tanager). It was concluded that there was a direct correlation between the destruction of forests of the subAndean habitats in South America and the decrease population numbers of the areas avifauna. Although the population of Saffron-crowned Tanagers is not a species of concern, continued destruction of their habitat could lead to dramatic effects on their population numbers.
Iddings, Robert, and Kevin J. Burns. 2012. Saffron-crowned Tanager (Tangara xanthocephala), Neotropical Birds Online (T. S. Schulenberg, Editor). Ithaca: Cornell Lab of Ornithology; retrieved from Neotropical Birds Online: http://neotropical.birds.cornell.edu/portal/species/overview?p_p_spp=612716